James Street Group Practice

01900 62241

Privacy

Privacy Notice – update COVID 19

James Street Group Practice is committed to protecting your personal information. In the fight against this global pandemic we are currently working with all of our partners in Health and Social Care to ensure information is shared with the right people at the right time to ensure you receive the best possible care.

Data Protection rules will not hinder the sharing of personal information during these unprecedented times and we will continue to process information in accordance with national law and GDPR.

The processing of personal information relating to this is necessary for reasons of planning and providing health and social care to both individual data subjects and is in the substantial public interest in the area of public health and specifically to support the control of an epidemic. For more detailed information regarding the lawful basis to undertake these activities please see the links below:

Public Task Art 6 (1e)

Provision of Health and Social Care/Management of Health Care Systems Art 9(2h)

Public Interest/Public Health Art 9(2i)

Vital Interests of a Data Subject Art 9(2c)

Monitoring Epidemics Recital 46

As data controllers, GPs have fair processing responsibilities under the Data Protection Act and GDPR law 2018. This means ensuring that your personal confidential data (PCD) is handled in ways that are safe, transparent and what you would reasonably expect. Please find documents and links below.

How we keep your record confidential

As data controllers, GPs have fair processing responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998. This means ensuring that your personal confidential data is handled in ways that are safe, transparent and what you would reasonably expect. The practice is registered under the Data Protection Act and our number is Z5516069 and this can be viewed on the public register at www.ico.org.uk.

Everyone working for the NHS has a legal duty to keep information about you confidential

We maintain our duty of confidentiality to you at all times. We will only ever use or pass on information about you if others involved in your care have a genuine need for it. We will not disclose your information to third parties without your permission unless there are exceptional circumstances, such as when the health and safety of you or others is at risk or where the law requires it.

How do we ensure this?

We are committed to protecting your privacy. All our staff receive appropriate on-going training to ensure they are aware of their personal responsibility and have contractual obligations to uphold confidentiality, enforceable through the disciplinary procedures. Only a limited number of authorised staff have access to personal information where it is appropriate to their role and is strictly on a need-to-know basis.

What information do we hold?

Your doctor or other healthcare professionals caring for you keep records of your health and any treatment or care you receive from the NHS. Mostly this is held on a computer but also may be in paper form. The record may include:

  • Basic details such as your name, address, next of kin
  • Contacts we have had with you such as clinic visits
  • Notes and reports about you health and any treatment given
  • Results of investigations such as x-rays, and laboratory tests

How your records are used to help you

Your records are used to guide and administer the care you receive to ensure:

Your doctor, nurse or any other healthcare professionals involved in your care have accurate and up to date information to assess your health and decide what care you need. This includes for example information on your current medication and allergies.
Full information is available should you need to see another doctor, or be referred to a specialist or another party in the NHS
There is a good basis for assessing the type and quality of care you have received
Your concerns can be properly investigated if you are unhappy with your treatment

Who might we share your information with?

The principle partner organisations we might need to share your information with are:

  • NHS Hospital Trusts
  • Ambulance Services
  • Social Services
  • Clinical Commissioning Groups

Anyone who receives information from us is also under a legal obligation to keep it confidential

Protocols are in place with our partner organisations and they have policies and procedures in place to maintain confidentiality. We will always verify the legitimacy of any request for information about you.

Your right of access to your information

You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to access/view information the practice holds. This is known as ‘the right of subject access’. If you would like to make a ‘subject access request’ please contact the Practice Manager in writing clearly stating your reasons for requesting the access. There is a charge for this.

The Health & Social Care Act 2012

Under the powers of the Health & Social Care Act, the Health and Social Care Information Centre (HSCIC) can request data from GP practices without seeking patient consent. This information is requested to ensure the quality and safety of services across the country. Any patient can choose to withdraw consent to their data being used in this way.

Further Information

The NHS Digital Guide to Confidentiality gives more information on the rules around information sharing:

Follow this link to access the NHS Digital Guide to Confidentiality

Please visit the NHS Digital website for further information about their work and their responsibility for collecting data from across the health and social care system:

Follow this link to access the NHS Digital website

The Information Commissioner’s Office is the regulator for the Data Protection Act 1998 and offers independent advice and guidance on the law and the handling of personal data:

Follow this link to access the ICO website


This website uses cookies

A cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to a device (like your computer or smart phone) when you access certain websites.

Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

Some cookies help websites to remember choices you make (e.g. which language you prefer if you use the Google Translate feature). Analytical cookies are to help us measure the number of visitors to a website. The two types we use are ‘Session’ and ‘Persistent’ cookies. Some cookies are temporary and disappear when you close your web browser, others may remain on your computer for a set period of time.

We do not knowingly collect or intend to collect any personal information about you using cookies. We do not share your personal information with anyone.

What can I do to manage cookies on my devices?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

If you are concerned about cookies and would like to ask further questions please do not hesitate to write to our website developers – support@gpsurgery.net

Translate »